?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2009 @ 02:42 pm
Sinful Desire - Domain Offline  
My domain expires tomorrow and I can't afford to renew it until the middle of next week, so the domain will most likely go off-line at midnight tonight and be offline for the better part of a week's time. Sorry for the inconvenience, but there's nothing else I can really do at the moment to keep the site online.
 
 
 
phantom4jphantom4j on March 17th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
Hi! I will miss the domain until the middle of next week, but, more importantly...is there anything I can do to help? I dont' understand all of the ins and outs of domain running and stuff, so I'm probably not being helpful, but I thought I'd send a note...

Oh...I'm Gayle C. (gcunningham@rochester.rr.com)- the multiplicity of names sometimes blows me away...so even thought I'm phantom4j here, I'm also Gayle C.

I think? Sometimes I'm not sure!!!! ^_^
Rachel_sin_attract on March 18th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
Oh hi! :P

Haha, well I just don't have the money to renew the domain right now. I should have paid it earlier, but I was going to when I got back from the UK last night and I have like zero dollars in my account, and don't get paid until next Wednesday. So I'll renew it then :P
silkysatin09silkysatin09 on March 17th, 2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
I've never created a user ID there because I don't write. But I read all the time. Absolutely love the site. Sorry it'll be down. Since I was getting some credit card page when I went to the site I googled to see if I could find any mentions of why it was down and came across your page.

Just wanted to say love the site and hope it's back up soon.
Rachel_sin_attract on March 18th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was hoping it'd be up until midnight tonight but I guess not. It'll be back up next Wednesday or so, when I can pay to renew the domain name. Thanks!
jasperwhithalejasperwhithale on March 17th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
OMG I am so glad you wrote this. I just went onto Sinful Desire for the first time today and suddenly some other site shows up, some ad site.

Thanks for the info, I am patiently waiting for the site to be up again.
Man, just when I was in the middle of "Midwinter Montana"! LOL

crossing the fingers ...
Rachel_sin_attract on March 18th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was hoping it'd be up until midnight tonight but I guess not. It'll be back up next Wednesday or so, when I can pay to renew the domain name. Thanks!
Blackthorneblackthorne587 on March 17th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
Hey, thanks for the update on what's up because when stuff like this happens I get all scared. I actually feel like kicking myself cuz I KNEW I shoulda downloaded some fics and now I'll just have to wait.

I actually searched google for the livejournal page and saw - Sinful Desire -Domain Offline My domain expires tomorrow and I can't afford to renew it...
and got major depressed there. :-(

Can't wait 'til it's up again.
Rachel_sin_attract on March 18th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
Awww, sorry. Yeah, it'll be a week before it's up, but it'll be back eventually!
(Deleted comment)
Rachel_sin_attract on March 19th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, the domain is offline for the time being until I can renew the domain name.
jespretenderjespretender on March 18th, 2009 11:38 am (UTC)
God i feel bad that you're so skint and having to shell out for all this anyway, it's a fantastic site,and you've done a great job! no way you can receive donations? i'd gladly donate if i can!
it's gonna be a long week!!!!
Rachel_sin_attract on March 19th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
Well, I guess I have a paypal account? Haha I mean, the domain name is just $10 :P
(Anonymous) on March 18th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
O thank GOD
Hi, I'm an author on Sinful and I was totally panicking when it wouldn't open, I'm soooo glad to hear it's a minor glitch and not a shut down. can't wait for you to be back up again :D:D

AcklesAddict
Rachel_sin_attract on March 19th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
Re: O thank GOD
Hopefully it'll be back up soonish!
azabeth1azabeth1 on March 19th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
~ jumps on band waggon ~

Love the site- and it really is very popular. You should set up some sort of donation thing- i bet loads of people would be happy to donate to help keep the site running. It gets tons of hits every day, if everyone just donated a dollar you should have plenty to get things started again :)
Rachel_sin_attract on March 20th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
Well someone was very kind and did donate money to get the site back online, so I paid the bill today and hopefully the site will be back online tomorrow morning. I think I might consider setting up a donation paypal account so I'll be more prepared when it comes time to renew the domain space and/or name. The name is pretty cheap...the domain space itself is a lot more. Thanks!
Rosegestaltrose on March 19th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
I know I would be more than happy to donate given the chance. Just saying I love the site.
Rachel_sin_attract on March 20th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
I think it's something that I will add to the site when it gets back online...that way I'll be prepared for when it comes time to renew the space and/or domain name. Someone did donate to get the site back online, so hopefully it will be back up tomorrow!
loddlaenloddlaen on March 19th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Hello

I just wanted to chime in and say that I too love your archive; I've both posted on it and enjoyed reading stories that others have posted.

I really appreciate you setting it up for us all to use and I would be happy to donate for site upkeep costs if you set up a donations page :)


Rachel_sin_attract on March 20th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm definitely going to add something like a donation banner so I'll be prepared when I have to renew to space on the site or domain name. Someone did donate to get the site back up and I paid the bill today, so hopefully it'll be back up tomorrow.
ayahuasca_dreamayahuasca_dream on March 20th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
Need help?
I always thought it would be great if people could pitch in because the site is wonderful and used by many! I would love to help pay this month. You always have it there for us and pitching in once in a while should be the way. Please email me and tell me if that is ok! I love your site as I know many do. Thanks for making the site!
Rachel_sin_attract on March 21st, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
Re: Need help?
Someone actually beat you to it and has covered the cost to renew the domain, but I appreciate the kindness! I'm definitely going to set up a donation paypal account so this won't happen again in the future!
ayahuasca_dreamayahuasca_dream on March 20th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
I just read...
the post above me and its seems many want to help! I had not read them before I posted! That should tell you how much your site is enjoyed, I hope you let us all help ya!
kitsky on March 20th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
who loves ya baby...?
Well I do.

just like silkysatin09 above, I've been reading the lovelinesses on the site for a while but haven't felt the need to comment on anything until now. I guess I didn't really think about the costs and work behind organising things, just sat back and reaped the rewards.
So for my first ever post wanted to say thank you thank you thank you! Glad you'll be back soon - we need our fix...
Rachel_sin_attract on March 21st, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
Re: who loves ya baby...?
Thank you! I'm hoping the site will be back online before the weekend is through.
babyreaper: pic#86893450babyreaper on March 22nd, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear that this terrific site will be missing for a week, I don't write but love the stories posted and have been following quite a few, I nearly panicked when I couldn't find it. Hope to see you back again soon.